Fowler v. Berrien County Probate Court
[…] Accordingly, this action is DISMISSED based on Eleventh Amendment immunity
and pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii) and (iii) (failure to state a claim upon
which relief may be granted and suit against a defendant who is immune).
V.
The Motion Subpoena Felony Complaint
A private citizen, such as Fowler, lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the
federal prosecution or non-prosecution of another. See, e.g., Linda R.S. v. Richard D.,
410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973); accord Nieves-Ramos v. Gonzalez, 737 F. Supp. 727, 728
(D. P.R. 1990) (same).7
7
Moreover, section 547 of title 28 states, in relevant part, that “Except as otherwise
provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall – (1) prosecute
for all offenses against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 547 (1). Thus, Fowler does not
have standing to bring a criminal action in federal court because no statute authorizes
him to do so. Kennan v. McGrath, 328 F.2d 610, 611 (1st Cir. 1964) (per curiam);
accord Cok v.