Coates v. JP Morgan Chase Bank NA
[…] Warfield, 184 F.R.D. 553, 555 (D. Md. 1999) (stating that individual citizens have no private right of action to institute federal criminal prosecutions); 28 U.S.C. § 516 (conduct of litigation in which the United States is a party is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General). Moreover, this Court lacks authority to institute criminal proceedings against JP Morgan Chase Bank based on Coates’s claims. Section 547 of title 28 states, in relevant part, that “Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall – (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 547 (1).