Coates v. Social Security Administration
[…] See,
e.g., Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973); accord
Nieves-Ramos v. Gonzalez, 737 F. Supp. 727, 728 (D. P.R. 1990)
(same).8
Accordingly, Coates’s Motion Subpoena Felony Complaint
(Docket No. 3) will be DENIED in all respects.
G.
The Motion Emergency Appeal
Coates’s Motion Emergency Appeal is not entirely coherent.
It appears she seeks reconsideration of her case, although no
prior rulings have been made that would necessitate
reconsideration.
She asserts that co-defendant Kevin McCroskey
is in “state felony violation social security law....”
8
Motion
Moreover, section 547 of title 28 states, in relevant part, that
“Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States
attorney, within his district, shall – (1) prosecute for all
offenses against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 547 (1). Thus,
Coates does not have standing to bring a criminal action in
federal court because no statute authorizes her to do so. Kennan
v. McGrath, 328 F.2d 610, 611 (1st Cir. 1964) (per curiam);
accord Cok v. Cosentino, 876 F.2d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 1989) (per