Securities and Exchange Commission v. Spencer Pharmaceutical Inc et al
[…] business and value of Spencer’s assets to potential investors. Similarly, IAB promoted Spencer
through posts on its website and the issuance of press releases containing false and misleading
information. Both of these companies were controlled by Amyot, and thus his intentionality or
gross recklessness may be imputed to them for purposes of liability. See In re Cabletron Sys.,
311 F.3d at 40.
10
E. Count VIII5
Count VIII alleges that Amyot and Spencer violated section 5(a) of the Securities Act, 15
U.S.C. § 77e(a), which makes it unlawful to sell a security “[u]nless a registration statement is in
effect as to” that security. Count VIII further alleges a violation of section 5(c) of the Securities
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c), which makes it unlawful to “directly or indirectly . . . offer to sell or
offer to buy . . . any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security, or
while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior to the
effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination.”
The complaint establishes liability on this ground. Amyot hired an attorney to provide an
opinion letter stating that 22 million shares of Spencer were eligible for a registration exemption,
and thus could be sold without being registered. This opinion letter was based on false