Lothrop et al v. North American Air Charter, Inc. et al
[…] complaint with the entry fee prescribed by law in order to
commence a civil action.
North American argues that the fact
that the complaint could have been dismissed under Heendeniy for
failure to pay a fee does not mean that dismissal is generally
an appropriate response to failure to commence an action
properly under Rule 3.
In Heendeniy, North American observes,
the plaintiff filed the action pro se accompanied by an
Affidavit of Indigency seeking waiver of the filing fee.
His
filing of the affidavit meant that the action was properly
commenced.
Mass. Gen. Laws c. 261, § 27C(1)(where an affidavit
of indigency is filed with the complaint, “the clerk shall
receive the complaint . . . and proceed as if all regular filing
fees had been paid.”)
After a hearing, however, the Superior
6
Court later determined that the plaintiff could pay a partial
filing fee and sua sponte ordered that the case, which was
properly commenced in the first instance, be dismissed if he did
not pay the reduced fee within ten days of the order.
In