Davis et al v. Grimes et al
[…] usually should do so in order to avoid federal constitutional questions.” (internal citations
omitted)).
The Court will therefore consider whether the claims at issue in this case can be resolved
under state law without reaching the constitutional issue under the Second Amendment.
D.
Whether the Policies at Issue Violate State Law
As noted, under Massachusetts law an applicant for a firearms license must establish that
he or she (1) is a “suitable person to be issued such a license” and (2) has a “reason” for carrying
a firearm. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(d).20 As to the latter requirement, the statute reads
as follows:
[the chief of police or other licensing authority] may issue [a license] if it
appears . . . that the applicant has good reason to fear injury to his person or
property, or for any other reason, including the carrying of firearms for use in
sport or target practice only, subject to such restrictions expressed or authorized
20
Before 1998, the statute used the phrase “proper purpose” rather than “reason.” See Ruggiero, 18 Mass.
App. Ct. at 259. The reason for the amendment is not in the record, although it does not appear to have made a
substantial change in the standard.