Davis et al v. Grimes et al
[…] A.G., Pub. Doc. No. 12, at 233-34 (1964)).
3
A large-capacity firearm is defined as one that can hold more than ten rounds of ammunition or more than
five shotgun shells. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 121.
4
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(d). Several specific groups of applicants (for example, minors
and the mentally ill) are categorically barred from firearm possession. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140,
§ 131(d)(I)-(vii).4
At the second step of the application inquiry, the licensing authority is required to
consider whether the applicant has a “reason” for carrying a firearm. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140,
§ 131(d); see Ruggiero, 18 Mass. App. Ct. at 259. The statute does not give an exhaustive list of
reasons. Instead, it merely provides that the licensing authority “may issue” the license if “it
appears . . . that the applicant has good reason to fear injury to his person or property, or . . . any
other reason, including the carrying of firearms for use in sport or target practice only.” Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(d).5
When an applicant seeks a license solely for self-protection, the licensing authority may
require that the applicant distinguish his or her own needs from those of the general public.
Ruggiero, 18 Mass App.