Renkowic v. Social Security Administration, et al.
[…] The Social
Security Act itself does not define “final decision,” and the Supreme Court has held that the term
should be defined by the applicable regulations. See Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S. 103, 106 (2000).
The regulations of the Social Security Administration provide an administrative process
consisting of (1) an initial determination; (2) reconsideration of the initial determination; (3) a
hearing before an administrative law judge; and (4) review of the administrative law judge's
decision by an Appeals Council. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(1)-(4). The regulations also
state: “When you have completed the steps of the administrative review process listed in
3
paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this subsection, we will have made our final decision. If you
are dissatisfied with our final decision, you may request judicial review by filing an action in a
Federal district court.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(5).
Renkowic’s earlier lawsuit was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction because he had only
completed the first two steps of the administrative process. Nothing in the present complaint