Sawyer et al v. United States of America
[…] interest in detriment to its creditors, including the United
States.
Def.’s Opp’n 11-12.
Yet the United States did not file
a cross claim seeking to set aside a fraudulent conveyance.
Moreover, similar to the plaintiff in Lodi, the United States
has proffered no evidence that the postnuptial agreement or the
second mortgage was made with intent to “hinder, delay, or
defraud.”
Id. at 40.
Accordingly, the Court will not decide
the merits of the United States’ argument on this point.
D.
Awarding of Costs and Fees
The Plaintiffs have requested legal fees and costs pursuant
to 26 U.S.C. § 7430.
Compl.
Section 7430 allows the prevailing
party to be awarded reasonable litigation costs incurred in
connection with any court proceeding brought “by or against the
United States in connection with the determination, collection,
or refund of any tax.”
26 U.S.C. § 7430(a)(2).
But “if the
United States establishes that [its position] in the proceeding
12
was substantially justified,” the party seeking costs and fees
will not be treated as the prevailing party.
7430(c)(4)(B)(i).
26 U.S.C. §
The government’s position is substantially