LaPlante v. Massachusetts Department of Correction et al
[…] quotation marks omitted).
2.
RLUIPA
LaPlante brings this case under RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc
et seq., a statute passed in the wake of Employment Division,
Department of Human Resources of Oregon v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872
(1990), and City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997), to
ensure that certain groups receive religious protection beyond
that granted by the First Amendment.
Ct. 853, 859-60 (2015).
See Holt v. Hobbs, 135 S.
Section 3 of the statute prevents state
governments from interfering with the religious exercise of
[5]
prison inmates.
Id. at 860; 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1.
Specifically, Section 3 states that “[n]o government shall
impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a
person residing in or confined to an institution . . . unless
the government demonstrates that the imposition of the burden on
that person is in furtherance of a compelling government
interest, and is the least restrictive means of furthering that
compelling government interest.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).
Each
of these prongs - the substantial burden and the compelling
interest - shall be discussed further below.
a.
Substantial Burden