Sheehy v. Consumer Solutions 3, LLC
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A. As to the Plaintiff’s first and second argument, the First Circuit has recently held that the FDIC, which operates under federal law in conducting the transfer of receivership assets, need not comply with state law procedures when transferring mortgages. Demelo v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass’n, No. 12–2485, 2013 WL 4306747, at *5-6 (1st Cir. Aug. 16, 2013). The Demelo Court held: The FDIC, as a matter of federal law, succeeded to the assets of Downey Savings as receiver. See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(A). Acting in that capacity, the FDIC was empowered by federal law to “transfer any asset or liability of [the failed bank] . . . without any approval, assignment, or consent with respect to such transfer.” Id. § 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II). . . . The plaintiffs’ mortgage was assigned to U.S. Bank by operation of federal law, which specifically authorizes the FDIC to transfer assets of a failed financial institution “without . . . assignment.” 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II). ... . . . To demand anything