Magalhaes v. Lowe's Home Centers, Inc.
[…] Makuc v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc., 835 F.2d 389, 394 (1st Cir. 1987). The Court “must conduct a rigorous analysis of the prerequisites established by Rule 23 before certifying a class” and thus, must independently decide whether all of these factors have been met. Smilow v. Southwestern Bell Mobile Systems, Inc., 323 F.3d 32, 38 (1st Cir. 2003) (citing Gen. Tel. Co. v. Falcon, 457 U.S. 147, 161 (1982)). The Court shall address each of Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(a) and 23(b)(3) factors in turn. B. The Applicable Substantive Law Section 148B provides, in relevant part, that: 5 (a) For the purpose of this chapter and chapter 151, an individual performing any service, except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters unless:-(1) the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact [“Prong A”]; and (2) the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer [“Prong B”]; and (3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed