Magalhaes v. Lowe's Home Centers, Inc.
[…] FedEx, 283 F.R.D. at 457-58; see also Amgen, Inc. v. Conn. Ret. Plans & Trust Funds, 133 S. Ct. 1184, 1195 (2013) (quoting Fed R. Civ. P. 23 advisory committee’s note stating “an evaluation of the probable outcome on the merits is not properly part of the certification decision”). Plaintiffs’ claims fare no better as to Prongs B and C of Section 148B, as these present individualized inquiries as well. Under Prong B, the installers are employees unless their “service is performed outside the usual course of the business of [Lowe’s]. Mass. Gen. L. c. 149, 9 § 148B(a)(2). “[T]he relevant inquiry is whether the service provided is necessary to the defendant’s business or merely incidental to it.”