Murphy v. Law Offices of Howard Lee Schiff, P.C.
[…] Again, the plain terms of the statute do not encompass a law firm or professional corporation. Nor does plaintiff contend that by periodically debiting payments from plaintiff’s account, defendant “directly or indirectly holds an account belonging to [plaintiff].” Id. Defendant is not a financial institution. But does § 1693e(a) apply only to financial institutions? Plaintiff says it does not. Section § 1693m authorizes civil litigation against “any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any consumer.” Plaintiff contends that because a corporation is a “person” for EFTA purposes, see 12 C.F.R. § 1105.2(j), defendant may be held liable. It is true that § 1693m provides “an enforcement mechanism against non-financial institutions.” I.B. ex rel. Fife v.