Mammola et al v. Dwyer et al
[…] Allard v. Weitzman (In re
DeLorean Motor Co.), 991 F.2d 1236, 1241 (6th Cir. 1993); see
also Hutchins v. Shatz, Schwartz and Fentin, P.C., C.A. No. 1230111-MAP, 2013 WL 783069, at *6-7 (D. Mass. Feb. 28,
2013)(Barton doctrine applies to suits against the trustee’s
attorneys).
Because plaintiffs failed to file a motion with the
Bankruptcy Court requesting leave to bring suit against
defendants, this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over
this dispute.
Plaintiffs contend that an exception to the Barton doctrine
applies to this case.
That exception, codified in 28 U.S.C.
§ 959(a), states that trustees of property may be sued without
leave of the bankruptcy court if the action relates to “any of
their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with
-3-
such property.”
The limited exception does not, however, apply to this case.
The exception
“is intended to permit actions redressing torts committed in
furtherance of the debtor’s business, such as the common
situation of a negligence claim in a slip and fall case