Katsiaficas v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] intelligence methods still in use, would reveal a confidential human source[,] or would reveal
foreign government information that would impair the U.S. foreign relations with another
country.” [ECF No. 70]; Shiner Affidavit ¶ 32.
The fourth classification condition under Executive Order 13526 is that the “unauthorized
disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national
security . . . and the original classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.”
Exec. Order No. 13526, 75 Fed. Reg. at 707. Because this condition mirrors the Section 1.4
requirement that the information could “reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or
describable damage to the national security,” further discussion of this condition is unnecessary
here. Id.
As described above, the information withheld by the CIA “logically falls into the
category” of Exemption (b)(1) as it relates to Executive Order 13526. Maynard, 986 F.2d at 555–