Katsiaficas v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Maynard, 986 F.2d at 555–56 (internal quotations and citations omitted). Because the first two conditions of Executive Order 13526— that an original classifying authority (here, the CIA) is classifying the information and that the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the government—are undisputed here, the Court proceeds to a discussion of the third and fourth conditions. The third condition refers to Section 1.4 of Executive Order 13526, which states that information “shall not be considered for classification unless its unauthorized disclosure could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security” and 12 it pertains to one or more of seven enumerated categories. Exec. Order No. 13526, 75 Fed.