Katsiaficas v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] piece,” further endangering national security and foreign relations. [ECF No. 70]; Shiner
Affidavit ¶¶ 35–38. Therefore, the CIA asserts, disclosing currently withheld information “could
reasonably be expected to cause damage to U.S. national security and current foreign relations”
despite the fact that the United States and South Korea are allies. [ECF No. 70].
As to the passage of time, Executive Order 13526 provides for the automatic
declassification of historically significant10 records that were created over 25 and 50 years ago,
unless certain conditions are met. In relevant part, Section 3.3(b)(1) of Executive Order 13526
exempts from automatic declassification 25-year-old documents “the release of which should
clearly and demonstrably be expected to . . . reveal the identity of a confidential human source, a
human intelligence source, a relationship with an intelligence or security service of a foreign
government or international organization . . . or impair the effectiveness of an intelligence
method currently in use, available for use, or under development.” Exec. Order No. 13526, 75
Fed. Reg. at 714–15. Furthermore, Section 3.3(b)(6) of Executive Order 13526 exempts from
automatic declassification 25-year-old documents containing “information, including foreign
10
To be automatically declassified under Section 3.3 of Executive Order 13526, records must
have “permanent historical value.” Exec. Order No. 13526, 75 Fed. Reg. at 714. The CIA does
not appear to dispute the historical value of the information in question, and instead relies on
exceptions to automatic declassification under Section 3.3.
14
government information, that would cause serious harm to relations between the United States
and a foreign government.” Id. at 715. Under Section 3.3(h) of Executive Order 13526,
documents over 50 years old are exempted from release if they reveal “the identity of a
confidential human source or a human intelligence source” or “key designs of weapons of mass
destruction.” Id. at 716–17.
Here, the CIA located 30 responsive documents that were over 25 years old, and 15
responsive documents that were over 50 years old. The CIA determined that the information in