Katsiaficas v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] [ECF No. 70]; Shiner Affidavit ¶¶ 35–38. Therefore, the CIA asserts, disclosing currently withheld information “could reasonably be expected to cause damage to U.S. national security and current foreign relations” despite the fact that the United States and South Korea are allies. [ECF No. 70]. As to the passage of time, Executive Order 13526 provides for the automatic declassification of historically significant10 records that were created over 25 and 50 years ago, unless certain conditions are met. In relevant part, Section 3.3(b)(1) of Executive Order 13526 exempts from automatic declassification 25-year-old documents “the release of which should clearly and demonstrably be expected to . . . reveal the identity of a confidential human source, a human intelligence source, a relationship with an intelligence or security service of a foreign government or international organization . . . or impair the effectiveness of an intelligence method currently in use, available for use, or under development.” Exec. Order No. 13526, 75 Fed.