Katsiaficas v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] withheld information logically falls into the category of the exemption indicated, and there is no
evidence of bad faith on the part of the agency.” Maynard, 986 F.2d at 555–56 (internal
quotations and citations omitted). Because the first two conditions of Executive Order 13526—
that an original classifying authority (here, the CIA) is classifying the information and that the
information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the government—are
undisputed here, the Court proceeds to a discussion of the third and fourth conditions.
The third condition refers to Section 1.4 of Executive Order 13526, which states that
information “shall not be considered for classification unless its unauthorized disclosure could
reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security” and
12
it pertains to one or more of seven enumerated categories. Exec. Order No. 13526, 75 Fed. Reg.
708. In relevant part, these categories include “(c) intelligence activities (including covert
action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology” and “(d) foreign relations or foreign