Katsiaficas v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] [ECF No. 70]; Shiner Affidavit ¶ 32. The fourth classification condition under Executive Order 13526 is that the “unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security . . . and the original classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.” Exec. Order No. 13526, 75 Fed. Reg. at 707. Because this condition mirrors the Section 1.4 requirement that the information could “reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security,” further discussion of this condition is unnecessary here. Id.