Katsiaficas v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Exec. Order No. 13526, 75 Fed. Reg. at 714. The CIA does not appear to dispute the historical value of the information in question, and instead relies on exceptions to automatic declassification under Section 3.3. 14 government information, that would cause serious harm to relations between the United States and a foreign government.” Id. at 715. Under Section 3.3(h) of Executive Order 13526, documents over 50 years old are exempted from release if they reveal “the identity of a confidential human source or a human intelligence source” or “key designs of weapons of mass destruction.” Id. at 716–17. Here, the CIA located 30 responsive documents that were over 25 years old, and 15 responsive documents that were over 50 years old.