United States of America v. Baker et al
[…] The United States is
the value of Scott Baker’s businesses. The argument misapprehends the
moving party’s burden of proof on a motion for summary judgment.
Further, even if the court did draw an inference of fraudulent intent
as a matter of law on the part of Scott Baker (given that he valued these
assets at zero dollars in a later declaration to the IRS), the court would also
have to find that Robyn Baker did not participate in the transfer in goodfaith or did not give “reasonably equivalent value” in exchange. See Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 9A, §9(a) (a transfer under §5(a)(1) made with actual intent
to defraud is “not voidable . . . against a person who took in good-faith and
for a reasonably equivalent value. . . .”). Cf. Alford v. Thibault, 83 Mass,.
App. Ct. 822, 828 (2013) (“A transfer, even if made with intent to defraud,
is not deemed fraudulent in fact unless there has been a resulting
diminution of the assets available to the creditor.”). The United States