SANCHEZ LONDONO v. GONZALEZ
[…] Within 21 days of the date of this Order, petitioner must either (1) pay the $350
1
The $50 administrative fee became effective May 1, 2013. See Judicial Conference Fee Schedule.
2
filing fee and $50 administrative fee or (2) file a renewed application to proceed in forma
pauperis.
B.
Emergency Petition and Emergency Motion
Petitioner has also filed an Emergency Petition for the Return of Child and an Emergency
Motion for Relief.
Upon appropriate motion, the Court has the authority to prevent a child's concealment or
removal from the District until such a petition is ruled upon. See 42 U.S.C. § 11604(a); Fed. R.
Civ. P. 65. ICARA expressly authorizes a court to “take or cause to be taken measures under
federal or state law, as appropriate, . . . to prevent the child's further removal or concealment
before the final disposition of the petition.” 42 U.S.C. § 11604(a).
Given the representations made to the Court by petitioner, and the very serious
irreparable harm that is likely to result both to the child and to petitioner in the event the child is