Heath v. Seterus, Inc., et.al.
[…] scheme, a mortgagee that seeks to accelerate or foreclose on a mortgage must notify the
mortgagor of his right to cure, and “shall not” enforce the mortgage until at least 150 days after
such notification has been provided. Id. The notice must be “given by the mortgagee to the
3
mortgagor,” and must provide the mortgagor with certain information, including the nature of the
default, the date by which the mortgagor may cure the default, the name and address of the
mortgagee, and the telephone number for a representative of the mortgagee whom the mortgagor
may contact. Id. Section 35A further provides that “[t]he mortgagor shall not be liable for any
attorneys’ fees relating to the mortgagor’s default that are incurred by the mortgagee or anyone
holding thereunder prior to or during the period set forth in the notice required by this section.”
Id.
Plaintiff does not contest that defendants provided plaintiff with a letter on March 7,
2011, that was intended as a notice of his right to cure. He contends, however, that the notice
failed to comply with the terms of § 35A, and was therefore ineffective. He identifies two