Brenner v. J.C. Penney Company, Inc.
[…] 1
Meiselman Packman also sought $8,802.33 in costs, which was
awarded in full on October 10, 2013.
alleging that its retail stores had unlawfully gathered customer ZIP codes in
connection with credit card purchases, and had used those ZIP codes for
“intrusive marketing purposes” in violation of a Massachusetts privacy statute,
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(a). This case is one of a number of ZIP code
class actions filed in this district by Meiselman Packman, and it is the third in
which Brenner appears as the named plaintiff.2
Legal Landscape of Section 105(a)
Section 105(a) of the General Laws provides that, when accepting
payments by credit card, a merchant shall not “write, cause to be written or
require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not
required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.” Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(a). On March 11, 2013, the Massachusetts Supreme
2
See Brenner v. Kohl’s, Case No. 13-cv-10935-RGS (filed on April 15,
2013), and Brenner v. Williams Sonoma, Case No. 13-cv-10931-MLW (filed
on April 16, 2013). The other Meiselman Packman ZIP code cases pending in