Brenner v. J.C. Penney Company, Inc.
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(a). This case is one of a number of ZIP code class actions filed in this district by Meiselman Packman, and it is the third in which Brenner appears as the named plaintiff.2 Legal Landscape of Section 105(a) Section 105(a) of the General Laws provides that, when accepting payments by credit card, a merchant shall not “write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(a). On March 11, 2013, the Massachusetts Supreme 2 See Brenner v. Kohl’s, Case No. 13-cv-10935-RGS (filed on April 15, 2013), and Brenner v. Williams Sonoma, Case No. 13-cv-10931-MLW (filed on April 16, 2013).