Lightfoot v. Colvin
[…] impairments were more limiting, and her decision not to credit all of Lightfoot’s
testimony as to the extent of his symptoms. For the reasons explained below, this court
concludes that the ALJ’s assessment of Lightfoot’s physical impairments are supported
by the record. However, her assessment of his mental impairments must be reconsidered
on remand.
After reviewing Lightfoot’s testimony, the medical evidence of record, and the
available opinion evidence, the ALJ concluded that her assessment of Lightfoot’s RFC
4
20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) defines “light work” as follows: “Light work involves lifting no
more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10
pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires
a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing
and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of
light work, [the claimant] must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities. If
someone can do light work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary work, unless there
are additional limiting factors such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods of
time.”
-8-
was “supported by the medical evidence of record as a whole.” (See Dec. 10; Tr. 51).
She then determined that Lightfoot had no past relevant work, so there was no need to
consider, at step four, whether he retained the RFC to perform such work. (See Dec.
Finding #5; Tr. 51).