Nunez v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] Giraldo, 45 F.3d at 510. “The notice of seizure and intent to forfeit the property shall advise any persons who may have a present ownership interest in the property to submit their petitions . . . within 30 days of the date they receive the notice.” 28 C.F.R. § 9.3. Notices are also required to “include the title of the seizing agency, the ruling official, the mailing address and street address of the official to whom petitions should be sent, and an asset identifier number.” 28 C.F.R. § 9.3. Defendant sent notice by certified mail to Nunez at his address, and it appears that someone with the name “Alex N.” signed for the notice. (Rashid Aff., Ex. 2).2 Defendant also published notice of the forfeiture in The Wall Street Journal for three weeks. (Rashid Aff., Ex. 5).