Nunez v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] sovereign immunity where notice of forfeiture was adequate).
5
C.
Notice to Plaintiff
Under the statutory scheme, the government is required “to publish notice of its intent to
forfeit the property once a week for three weeks and to send written notice to any party known to
have an interest in the property.” Giraldo, 45 F.3d at 510. “The notice of seizure and intent to
forfeit the property shall advise any persons who may have a present ownership interest in the
property to submit their petitions . . . within 30 days of the date they receive the notice.” 28
C.F.R. § 9.3. Notices are also required to “include the title of the seizing agency, the ruling
official, the mailing address and street address of the official to whom petitions should be sent,
and an asset identifier number.” 28 C.F.R. § 9.3.
Defendant sent notice by certified mail to Nunez at his address, and it appears that
someone with the name “Alex N.” signed for the notice. (Rashid Aff., Ex. 2).2 Defendant also
published notice of the forfeiture in The Wall Street Journal for three weeks. (Rashid Aff., Ex.
5).