Yanovsky et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] be not less than 21 days before the day of sale, in a newspaper
published in the city or town where the land lies or in a
newspaper with general circulation in the city or town where
the land lies and notice of the sale has been sent by registered
mail to the owner or owners of record of the equity of
redemption as of 30 days prior to the date of sale.
Id. § 14.
The notice must be sent to “the address set forth in section 61 of
chapter 185,” id., which refers to deeds “or other voluntary instruments
presented for registration.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 61.
Section 61
states that “[n]otices and processes issued in relation to registered land
may be served upon any person in interest by mailing them to the address
so given, and shall be binding, whether he resides within or without the
commonwealth.” Id.
6
Section 14 further provides that if the land is unregistered, notice
must be sent to “the last address of the owner or owners of the equity of
redemption appearing on the records of the holder of the mortgage, if any,