Bartlett v. Massachusetts Parole Board et al
[…] liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of
society.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 130. See Jimenez v. Conrad, 678 F.3d 44, 46 (1st Cir.
May 2, 2012) (“[D]ue process guarantee protects only against deprivations of life, liberty, or
property, and the law has been settled for over thirty years that a convict has no liberty interest in
being paroled unless the statute providing eligibility to seek parole is so phrased as to create a
positive entitlement if statutory conditions are met”).6 Further, section133 of Massachusetts
General Laws reiterates the discretionary nature of the MPB members determinations, stating:
“parole permits may be granted by the parole board to prisoners subject to its jurisdiction at such
prisoner at liberty has in not being reconfined....A decision to deny parole, where the grant or
denial of parole is subject to the broad discretion of the executive, is not a withdrawal of
something that the inmate has, but merely of something he hopes to have.” Id. at 129.
6