Sullivan v. Marchilli
[…] Id. at 496. Sullivan sought further review by the Supreme Judicial Court (“SJC”), citing the MAC 3 The criminal statute under which Sullivan was prosecuted and convicted makes it a crime to “knowingly . . . possess[] a . . . photograph . . . of any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 years” if the photograph depicts one of seven specified categories of images. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 29C. In this case, the only specified category that could have encompassed the relevant photograph was the last one, which requires that the child be “depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed . . . pubic area . . . or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child.” Id. § 29C(vii). 4 Sullivan’s state-court appeal raised other issues as well, but they are not repeated in his federal petition so they need not be recounted here. 3 dissent and urging the SJC to announce a clear rule limiting “lewd exhibition” to depictions portraying children “in an overtly