Small Justice LLC,et.al. v. Xcentric Ventures LLC
[…] Finally, even if the Court were to entertain his motion, Dupont does not provide an adequate reason for the delay in seeking the amendment given that the Plaintiffs were aware of the facts underlying their claim when they filed their first two complaints. Such a delay would prejudice Xcentric. Feliciano-Hernández, 663 F.3d at 538. For these reasons, the Court denies Dupont’s motion to amend the first amended complaint. E. Xcentric’s Motion for Fees and Costs Xcentric has moved for an award of costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505, which provides in relevant part that, in an action for copyright infringement, “the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States” and that “the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505. However, as Xcentric has not filed any supporting documentation regarding attorney’s fees and costs incurred, the Court denies the motion without prejudice to refilling with supporting documentation. 9 F. Xcentric’s Motion for Sanctions Against Plaintiff Goren Xcentric seeks