Small Justice LLC,et.al. v. Xcentric Ventures LLC
[…] Id. at 1. Xcentric further seeks sanctions under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 “for unreasonably and vexatiously multiplying the proceedings in this matter.” Id. The Court denies the motion. “Rule 11 prohibits filings made with any improper purpose, the offering of frivolous arguments, and the assertion of factual allegations without evidentiary support or the likely prospect of such support.” Roger Edwards, LLC v. Fiddes & Son Ltd., 437 F.3d 140, 142 (1st Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). Echoing this admonition, 28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides that “[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” As discussed above, Dupont failed to justify the delay in filing his motion to amend and such a motion was untimely after judgment entered without the indicative ruling now denied by this Court.