Jackson Financial Services, LLC v. Mason et al
[…] I do not think it fair to fault CTM for having omitted to plead affirmative defenses that would not pertain to a claim of breach of an express written contract, which is what the amended complaint read plainly appears to set forth. CTM says it would, if permitted, assert the affirmative defense that the implied “implied contract” is unenforceable pursuant to a specific statute of frauds, Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 259, Section 7. Under Section 7, which applies “to a contract implied in fact or in law to pay reasonable compensation,” “[a]ny agreement to pay compensation for service as a broker or finder . . . shall be void and unenforceable unless such agreement is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person authorized.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259, § 7. The contract alleged in the amended complaint is that CTM agreed to pay the plaintiff a fee for each client the plaintiff referred to CTM. At least at first blush, such a contract appears to fall within the scope of the statute.