Rock v. Lifeline Systems Company
[…] Id. Rock has not indicated that she attempted to bypass any of section 2087’s procedural requirements before bringing forth this action as the plaintiff did in Jallali. See id. Under SOX, which is the first charge that Rock filed with the DOL, “if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint” a claimant may “[bring] an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B); see 29 C.F.R. § 1980.114(a); Newman v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 2013 WL 951779, at *9 (D.Mass. Mar. 8, 2013). Under CPSIA, which is the second charge that Rock added to the 30 original charge with the DOL, “If the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint . . . the complainant may bring an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States.” 15 U.S.C. § 2087(b)(4) (italics omitted); see 29 C.F.R. § 1983.114(a)(2). Here, Rock alleges undertaking the following procedures: On May 7, 2012 Ms.