Rock v. Lifeline Systems Company
[…] Alternatively, Lifeline argues that Rock failed to comply with the procedural requirements of CPSIA by not alleging that she filed a complaint “with the Secretary of Labor within 180 days of the alleged violation” (Docket Entry # 9, pp. 12-13). See 15 U.S.C. § 2087(b). CPSIA defines the term “consumer product” as any article for sale to a consumer for use in or around a household or school or any article for “the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around” a household or school. U.S.C. § 2052(H). 15 The term excludes “drugs, devices, or cosmetics (as such terms are defined in sections 201(g), (h), and (i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. § 321(g), (h), and (i)]).” 15 U.S.C. § 2052(H)(5); see Goldsmith v. Mentor Corp., 913 F.Supp. 56, 63 (D.N.H. 1995). Accordingly, “[M]edical ‘devices’ covered by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act are specifically not included in the CPSA’s definition of consumer products.” Kemp v.