Fahey v. Department of Revenue
[…] includes as returns those filed pursuant to section 6020(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 – where the Secretary of the
Internal Revenue Service prepares the tax return for a person
who, despite not filing the return himself, discloses all
information necessary for its preparation – or similar State or
local law, while at the same time excluding the returns filed
pursuant to section 6020(b) of such Code – where the Secretary
files the tax return for a person who does not cooperate with
the government, or “makes . . . a false or fraudulent return.”
26 U.S.C. § 6020.
10
The applicable nonbankruptcy law, in the present cases, is
the Massachusetts Tax Code under Massachusetts General Law
chapter 62C, section 6(c), which states that, “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided, returns under this section shall be made on
or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the
close of each taxable year.”
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 6(c);
see also Department’s Br. Perkins 10.
C. The Department’s Arguments
The Massachusetts Tax Code contains “filing requirements
stating that a resident income tax return ‘shall’ be filed on
April 15th of the succeeding calendar year.”
Perkins 1.
Department’s Br.