George et al v. Stonebridge Mortgage Company LLC et al
[…] Currency (“OCC”) as authorized by the NBA. 12 U.S.C. § 93a.6 The Supreme Court has
“repeatedly made clear that federal control shields national banking from unduly burdensome
and duplicative state regulation.” Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 11 (2007).
“[W]hen state prescriptions significantly impair the exercise of authority, enumerated or
incidental under the NBA, the State’s regulations must give way.” Id. at 12 (citing Barnett Bank
of Marion Cty., N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25, 32-34 (1996)).
The question, then, is whether § 35A is preempted by federal law. Chase contends the
requirements of § 35A are preempted by OCC regulation 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(4). That regulation
states:
A national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C. § 371 . . . without regard to
state law limitations concerning . . . [t]he terms of credit, including amortization of loans,
balance, payments due, minimum payments, or term to maturity of the loan, including the
circumstances under which a loan may be called due and payable upon the passage of
time or a specified event external to the loan.
12 C.F.R. § 34.4.(a)(4).
In Sloane v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 2012 WL 7806163 (D. Mass. Mar. 27, 2012),
the court found that § 35A limits “the circumstances under which a loan may be called due” and
regulates the “term to maturity of the loan” by imposing requirements applicable to acceleration
of mortgage loans. 2012 WL 7806163, at *1 (citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244 §§ 35A(b), (g)).
6
“Courts may take judicial notice that a bank is a national bank if the bank is described by name as a