Prime Steel Erecting, Inc v. Williams Building Company, Inc. et al
[…] The §§6. 1-6.2; On February parties attended mediation, but the claims remained unresolved. On September Williams and IFIC, costs. 9, 2013, Prime initiated litigation seeking $171,328.82 plus attorneys' against fees and This litigation was brought under the Miller Act, applies to federal public works projects. See 40 U.S.C. which §3131. The Miller Act provides that federal public works contractors must furnish a payment bond for the "protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract." Id. §3131 (b) (2) . The Miller Act authorizes "[e]very person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work 4 provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131" to "bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil