Harris et al v. Norris et al
[…] See Solis-Alarcon, 662 F.3d at 582 (holding that if officers executing an arrest warrant “opened kitchen drawers and looked through . . . mail, [that] would need explaining”). Accordingly, taking the facts as stated in plaintiffs’ deposition testimony, defendants exceeded the permissible scope of their arrest warrants, and their actions were not protected by the doctrine of qualified immunity. 3. Additional Contentions by Defendants The police-officer defendants contend that Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 23A immunizes them from liability. That statute states as follows: No law enforcement officer, who in the performance of his duties relies in good faith on the warrant appearing in the warrant management system and, in turn, the criminal justice information system, shall be liable in any criminal prosecution or civil action alleging false arrest, false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution or arrest by false pretense. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 23A. The statute is inapplicable for at least three reasons. First, it is a state statute that cannot override federal constitutional requirements. Second, it refers to claims for “false arrest, false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution or arrest by false pretense”; plaintiffs have made no such claims. Third, it appears to contemplate a situation in which an officer relies in good faith on a facially valid warrant that is later found or alleged to be invalid; here, there is no dispute that the warrant was valid. For that reason, Mass. Gen.