Aragao et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc.(MERS) et al
[…] Thus, because the 150-Day Letter was sent before
Section 56 was issued (or even proposed), the Defendants cannot
be held liable for noncompliance with a regulation that did not
exist, and Count Four is DISMISSED.
F.
Count Five: Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 244,
Section 35A
Finally, the Aragaos allege that “[U.S.] Bank violated
[Massachusetts General Laws chapter 244, section 35A (“Section
35A”)] by denying Plaintiffs a good-faith opportunity to avoid
foreclosure of their home,” and by “failing to comply with the
prescribed mandates” of the statute.
Compl. ¶ 63.
This charge
fails.
Section 35A provides several rights to a mortgagor in the
context of a threatened foreclosure.
First, “[t]he mortgagee,
or anyone holding thereunder, shall not accelerate maturity of
the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or otherwise
enforce the mortgage . . . until at least 150 days after the
date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the
mortgagor.”
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(g).
During this
time, the mortgagor has a “150-day right to cure a default.”
Id. § 35A(b).
If the mortgagee wishes to foreclose before the
expiration of the 150-day period, it may do so if, among other
requirements, it certifies that “it has engaged in a good faith
17
effort to negotiate a commercially reasonable alternative to
foreclosure,” as defined by the statute.
Id. § 35A(b)(i).
Critically, however, if the creditor does not wish to foreclose
within 150 days of issuing the notice of default, it is under no
obligation to engage in any negotiations with the mortgagor.
See Barash v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 84 Mass. App.