Garcia et al v. E.J. Amusements of New Hampshire, Inc. et al
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws c. 151 §§ 1B, 20. It says nothing more about the
legal standards for class certification of wage claims. As a
result, there is no reason to think that Massachusetts law would
6
require class certification for wage and hour claims to be
treated similarly to certification under Chapter 93A. Instead,
the Court will proceed with a conventional class certification
analysis under Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.
B. New Hampshire Wage and Overtime Claims
Fiesta Shows’s attempts to displace Rule 23 based on an
alleged conflict with New Hampshire law “fair” no better. N.H.
Rev. Stat. § 275:53(I) states:
Action by an employee to recover unpaid wages and/or
liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent
jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of
himself or themselves, or such employee or employees may
designate an agent or representative to maintain such action.
Fiesta Shows emphasizes that this language only explicitly
authorizes actions by employees who (1) sue on their own behalf;
or (2) designate an agent or representative to sue. The language
does not mention class actions or employees who sue on behalf of
others “similarly situated.” Compare Mass. Gen. Laws c. 151 §§
1B, 20. Fiesta Shows interprets this silence on class actions as
a bar on class certification of wage claims. But this argument