Yokozeki v. Carr-Locke
[…] (Docket Entry He therefore does not fall within the protection of Rule 11(c)(2). Rule 11(b) authorizes “sanctions on a party or lawyer for advocating a frivolous position, pursuing an unfounded claim, or filing a lawsuit for some improper purpose.” CQ Intern. Co., Inc. v. Rochem Intern., Inc., USA, 659 F.3d 53, 60 (1st Cir. 2011); see Fed.R.Civ.P. 11(b). Section 14 of chapter 244 states that, “Upon the filing of” an “application, a summons may issue, requiring the judgment debtor to appear at a time and place named therein and submit to an examination relative to his or its property and ability to pay.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14 (emphasis added); accord In re Birchall, 913 N.E.2d at 807. The plain language of the statute uses the discretionary term “may” to state that “summons may issue.” 14. Mass. Gen.