Yokozeki v. Carr-Locke
[…] Defendant did not testify at the rescheduled May 26, 2016 examination. Defendant’s counsel appeared and stated, not under oath, that defendant had a number of other debts, including $140,000 to a private school, and lacked the ability to pay the judgment. No testimony or other evidence was taken at the May 26, 2016 examination. The judgment creditor has the burden of proof at the hearing to show that defendant has the ability to pay the judgment, excluding non-exempt property. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 224, § 16; accord In re Birchall, 913 N.E.2d at 807, 811. 7 Section 16 of chapter 224 provides that: If after a full hearing at which the creditor shall have the burden of proof the court finds that the debtor has property not exempt . . ., the court may order him or it to produce it, or so much thereof as may be sufficient to satisfy the judgment . . . ; or if after such hearing the court finds that the debtor is able to pay the judgment in full or by partial payments, the court may order the debtor to pay the judgment. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 224, § 16 (emphasis added). At the discretion of the court, “[t]he examination may be oral or in writing.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 224, § 15. In light of the lack of written evidence or testimony at the hearing as required under sections 15 and 16 of chapter 224, plaintiff did not meet her burden. See Mass.