Kane v. Town of Sandwich
[…] case”) (quoting Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U. S. 504, 516 (1992)). Instead, § 4302(a)
suggests that because USERRA recognizes that state governments may provide greater or
additional rights or benefits to veterans, USERRA favors rather than restricts a plaintiff’s ability
to bring state law claims to redress any harm. Accordingly, as a matter of law, the Town may
not assert the defense that Kane’s state law claims are preempted by USERRA.
With respect to the Town’s exhaustion defenses, Kane argues that USERRA preempts
any state law that prevents him from filing his federal claims. Section 4302(b) of USERRA
provides:
“[USERRA] supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance),
contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in
18
any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of
additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.” 38
U.S.C. § 4302(b).
Kane argues that this plain language trumps any state administrative
prerequisite that might hinder his right to relief. By contrast, the Town asserts that Kane was
required to exhaust his administrative remedies and contest his missed promotions under Mass.