GlaxoSmithKline LLC v. The Cherokee Nation et al
[…] The Covered Conduct, however, is more specific, namely, making “false and misleading representations about Avandia[] . . . in violation of the [Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act].” Id. Although GlaxoSmithKline argues that the Cherokee Nation’s suit alleges exactly this conduct, the Cherokee Nation cannot (and does not) bring a claim under the provisions of 10 the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act cited in Paragraph E(ii). See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [which permits states to bring certain actions], all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.”). IV. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, GlaxoSmithKline’s Renewed Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment [#61] is DENIED and the Cherokee Nation’s Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment [#64] is ALLOWED. IT IS SO ORDERED. Date: October 15, 2014 /s/ Indira Talwani United States District Judge 11