GlaxoSmithKline LLC v. The Cherokee Nation et al
[…] The Cherokee Nation is not one of these entities and therefore is not a party that has agreed to this court’s jurisdiction. This conclusion is bolstered by the longstanding understanding that Indian tribes “remain ‘separate sovereigns’” from the United States, Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Cmty., 134 S. Ct. 2024, 2030 (2014) (quoting Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 56 (1978)), an understanding that is incorporated into the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act itself, see 25 U.S.C. § 450n (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as . . . affecting, modifying, diminishing, or otherwise impairing the sovereign immunity from suit enjoyed by an Indian tribe”). Because there is no explicit waiver of sovereign immunity in the Settlement Agreement, see Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 58 (“[A] waiver of sovereign immunity cannot be implied but must be unequivocally expressed.”