Stokes v. Wells Fargo et al
[…] attempting to comply with the statute by providing dates for the change in the period between
cures (August 7, 2010 and January 1, 2016) that are actually explicitly mentioned in the
13
amendments.5
Under that framework, plaintiff is not entitled to a right-to-cure notice under Section 35A
because she cannot exercise a right to cure until December 20, 2014, or five years after her 2009
right-to-cure notice. Defendants therefore did not violate Section 35A by failing to send her a
second right-to-cure notice in 2012.
Accordingly, defendants’ motion to dismiss will be granted as to plaintiff’s Section 35A
claims.
B.
Chapter 35B Claim
Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35B, mortgagees are required to send a notice of the
mortgagor’s rights to pursue a modified mortgage loan along with any required Section 35A
notice. Id. § 35B(c). “The right to a modified mortgage loan . . . shall be granted once during
any 3-year period, regardless of the mortgage holder.” Id.
Plaintiff admits that the loan modification she received after her first default complied
with the requirements of Section 35B. However, she contends that she is entitled to another loan