Stokes v. Wells Fargo et al
[…] mortgage default once every five years under the original version of the statute. Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 244, § 35A(a) (2008). Under the 2010 amendments, mortgagors have the right to cure
a mortgage default once every three years. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(b) (2010). Second,
under the original statute, mortgagees could not accelerate or foreclose on a mortgage until 90
days after sending the mortgagee a right-to-cure notice. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(b)
(2008). The amendments extended that period to 150 days in certain situations. Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 244, § 35A(g) (2010).
1.
Adequacy of the 2009 Right-to-Cure Notice
Under the version of the statute in effect in 2009, right-to-cure notices were required to
include, among other information, “the name of any current and former mortgage broker or
mortgage loan originator” and “the name and address of the mortgagee.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
244, §§ 35A(c)(4), (5) (2008). According to the facts alleged in the complaint, the right-to-cure
notice plaintiff received on December 20, 2009, listed the mortgage loan originator as “NA” and
improperly identified the mortgagee.