Myers v. Davenport et al
[…] As a basis for
federal jurisdiction, plaintiff references 18 U.S.C. § 666 (theft
from an organization receiving federal funds).
However, there is
no authority to permit a private cause of action under this
criminal statute.
This is because a private citizen, such as
Myers, lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the federal
prosecution or non-prosecution of another.
See, e.g., Linda R.S.
v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973); accord Nieves-Ramos v.
Gonzalez, 737 F. Supp. 727, 728 (D. P.R. 1990)(same).1
B.
Claims Against Federal Officials
1
Moreover, section 547 of title 28 states, in relevant part,
that “Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States
attorney, within his district, shall—(1) prosecute for all
offenses against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 547(1). Thus,
Myers does not have standing to bring a criminal action in
federal court because no statute authorizes her to do so. Kennan
v. McGrath, 328 F.2d 610, 611 (1st Cir. 1964) (per curiam);
accord Cok v. Cosentino, 876 F.2d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 1989) ( per