Carr v. Metropolitan Law Enforcement Council, Inc. et al
[…] the home and thereby prevent the breaking of the heating oil supply line. (See Compl.
¶¶ 67-69). The Town has moved to dismiss the claim against it on the grounds that Carr’s
presentment letter was inadequate to meet the requirements of the MTCA to the extent
that the plaintiff is asserting a claim “for negligence based on the information provided
during the investigation and included in the application for the search warrant[.]” (Town
Mem. (Docket No. 5) at 7).3 In addition, the Town contends that it is entitled to
immunity under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, §§ 10(j) and 10(b). For the reasons detailed
herein, the Town’s motion is allowed.
B.
Presentment
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 4 provides in relevant part that “[a] civil action shall
not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages . . . unless the claimant
shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public
employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose[.]” The
purpose of the presentment requirement is to allow appropriate public officials “to
ascertain the nature of the claim, and thereafter to investigate, to take appropriate action,
3
There is no dispute that the presentment letter is sufficient in connection with the claim