Carr v. Metropolitan Law Enforcement Council, Inc. et al
[…] the grounds that the plaintiff has failed to satisfy the presentment requirement of Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 4, and that suit is barred by Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 10(b).
Thus, for this count as well, whether MetroLEC is a governmental entity or simply a
private corporation assuming duties usually assigned to the state is critical. For the
21
reasons detailed herein, this court finds that the record is insufficient to determine if the
MTCA controls in this action. Again, further development of the record is necessary.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 4 provides that “[a] civil action shall not be instituted
against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant
shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public
employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose[.]”
(Emphasis added). “Public employer” is defined as “the commonwealth and any county,
city, town, educational collaborative, or district . . . and any department, office, commission, committee, council, board, division, bureau, institution, agency or authority thereof