Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. The Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) et al
[…] Protection Agency as having “a governing body carrying out substantial
governmental duties and powers,” and as being capable of administering an
effective program of water regulation. It has taken considerable advantage of the
8
In reaching its conclusion that the grant of jurisdiction by the Rhode Island Settlement Act was nonexclusive, the court cited to language from the Massachusetts Settlement Act and from the Maine Indian Claims
Settlement Act of 1980 that limited tribal jurisdiction. See 19 F.3d at 702 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1771e(a) (“The
Wampanoag Tribal Council of Gay Head, Inc., shall not have jurisdiction over nontribal members and shall not
exercise any jurisdiction over any part of the settlement lands in contravention of this subchapter, the civil
regulatory and criminal laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, the town of Gay Head, Massachusetts, and
applicable Federal Laws.”) and 25 U.S.C. § 1725(f) (“The Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation are
hereby authorized to exercise jurisdiction, separate and distinct from the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State