Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. The Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) et al
[…] Settlement Act of 1980 that limited tribal jurisdiction. See 19 F.3d at 702 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1771e(a) (“The
Wampanoag Tribal Council of Gay Head, Inc., shall not have jurisdiction over nontribal members and shall not
exercise any jurisdiction over any part of the settlement lands in contravention of this subchapter, the civil
regulatory and criminal laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, the town of Gay Head, Massachusetts, and
applicable Federal Laws.”) and 25 U.S.C. § 1725(f) (“The Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation are
hereby authorized to exercise jurisdiction, separate and distinct from the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State
of Maine, to the extent authorized by the Maine Implementing Act, and any subsequent amendments thereto.”)).
The court stated: “By placing stated limits on the retained jurisdiction of the affected tribes, these newer
acts imply that an unadorned grant of jurisdiction to a state—such as is embodied in the [Rhode Island] Settlement
Act—does not in and of itself imply exclusivity.” 19 F.3d at 702.
17