HMC Assets, LLC solely in its capacity as Separate Trustee of CAM Mortgage Trust 2013-1 v. Conley
[…] interest” to apply to the Land Court Department to correct
certain categories of errors and omissions in “a certificate of
title or a memorandum thereon” and “order the entry of a new
certificate, the entry or cancellation of a memorandum upon a
certificate, or grant any other relief . . . as it may consider
proper.”
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 114.
The scope of the
exception created in section 114 is limited by section 70 of
chapter 185.
In re Schiavone, 2016 WL 7496166, at *8 (Mass. Land
Ct. Dec. 20, 2016) (referring to section 114 and noting that,
“scope of this exception is limited by G.L. c. 185, § 70”).
With
respect to a non-judicial foreclosure under a mortgage on
registered land, section 70 states, in pertinent part, that:
In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of sale
without a previous judgement[sic] of court, the affidavit
required by section fifteen of chapter two hundred and
forty-four shall be filed and registered with the assistant
recorder, in lieu of recording. The purchaser at the
foreclosure sale or his assigns may thereupon at any time
present the deed under the power of sale to the assistant
recorder for filing and registration, and obtain a new
14
certificate; but this chapter shall not prevent the
mortgagor or other person in interest, prior to the entry of
a new certificate of title, from directly impeaching, by
bill in equity or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings
affecting registered land.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 70 (emphasis added).
After the foreclosure sale, HMC as Trustee registered the
foreclosure deed on April 7, 2014 at the Nantucket Registry of
Deeds as document number 144123 and as noted on certificate of
title number 25168.
(Ex. K).
The Memorandum and Order sets out