HMC Assets, LLC solely in its capacity as Separate Trustee of CAM Mortgage Trust 2013-1 v. Conley
[…] Defendant presently submits that
the Land Court Department has “exclusive original jurisdiction”
to determine the validity of the documents recorded at the
Nantucket Registry of Deeds pursuant to chapter 185, section
1(a½).6
(Docket Entry ## 105, 109).
HMC as Trustee argues that
defendant is not a “registered owner or other person in interest”
within the meaning of section 114 and therefore not entitled to
obtain any changes in the documents pertaining to the property
filed at the Nantucket Registry of Deeds.
(Docket Entry # 103).
The enabling statute of chapter 185, section one, states
6
Section 1(a½) provides that, “The land court department .
. . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of the following
matters: . . . (a½) Complaints affecting title to registered
land, with the exception of actions commenced pursuant to chapter
two hundred and eight or two hundred and nine.” Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 185, § 1(a½).
12
that, “The land court department shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of . . . [c]omplaints affecting title to registered
land . . ..”
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 1.
The jurisdiction of
this court is based on the diversity of the parties.
Entry # 11).
(Docket