King v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] “[T]reating physicians' opinions are ordinarily accorded deference in Social Security
disability proceeding,” Richards v. Hewlett-Packard Corp., 592 F.3d 232, 240 n.9 (1st Cir.
2010), because “these sources are likely to be the medical professionals most able to provide a
detailed, longitudinal picture of [the claimant’s] medical impairment(s) and may bring a unique
perspective to the medical evidence that cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings
alone or from reports of individual examinations, such as consultative examinations or brief
hospitalizations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2). Thus, a treating-source opinion is entitled to
controlling weight, if it is “well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory
diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in [the
claimant’s] case record . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2). If the treating-source opinion conflicts
with other opinions in the record, however, the ALJ is entitled to resolve those conflicts and
“may reject the opinion of the treating physician so long as an explanation is provided and the