TRAINCROFT, INC. v. THE INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court will evaluate defendant’s claim under the framework of Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Defendant contends that plaintiff failed to pursue and exhaust the procedures set forth in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 52D. However—and even assuming that the Massachusetts regulatory scheme applies to a Pennsylvania policy issued to cover Pennsylvania workers—that argument is not supported by the language of the statute. As defendant notes, section 52D states that “any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in person or by his authorized representative, on his written request to review the manner in which such rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded him.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 52D (emphasis added). Defendant supplies for the word “its” the bracketed phrase “the Massachusetts Insurance Commissioner’s.” (Def. Mem. at 4). However, that paragraph of the statute addresses only rating organizations and insurers “which make its own rates.” Mass.