Archambault v. Kindred Rehab Services, Inc. et al
[…] 2008) (“Whether or not personal or professional hostility played a role in the assessment, federal
law does not protect generally against arbitrary or unfair treatment in private employment, but
only against actions motivated by listed prejudices . . . .”).
c.
Count V: Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Lastly, the individual defendants have moved for summary judgment on Archambault’s
claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress (“IIED”). They contend that her claim is
barred by the Massachusetts Worker’s Compensation Act, Mass. Gen. L. Ch. 152 § 24, under
which “[a]n employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under
the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter.”
This exclusivity provision “bars claims against co-workers for the commission of an intentional
tort ‘if committed within the course of the workers’ employment and in furtherance of the
employer’s interest.’” McArdle v. Town of Dracut/Dracut Pub. Sch., 909 F. Supp. 2d 48, 58-59