Doe v. Access Industries, Inc.
[…] 405,
with
compensation law provides employees
injuries
employers
in
compensation
407
this
(Mass.
in
Massachusetts
insurance.
App.
requirement,
employee's
sustained
Ct.
then
"exclusive
the
are
course
of
required
to
See Truong v.
2002).
workers'
If
the
injuries.
Maxwell v. AIG Domestic Claims,
employer
compensation
remedy"
generally
an
Wong,
Inc.,
for
is
wor kplace
950 N.E.2d 40,
53 (Mass. 2011).
However,
when
an
employer
who
is
required
to
provide
workers' compensation insurance does not do so, an employee "may
sue the employer in a civil action for the full
2
scope of tort
damages"
pursuant
sections
66 and 67.
Co.,
to
393 N. E. 2 d 867,
Massachusetts
Id.;
870
General
Laws
see also LaClair v.
(Ma s s . 1979).
chapter
152,
Silber line Mfg.
Section 66 provides,
in
full, that:
Actions brought against employers to recover damages
for
personal
injuries
or
consequential
damages
sustained within or without the commonwealth by an
employee in the course of his employment or for death
resul ting from personal inj ury so sustained shall be
commenced within twenty years from the date the
employee first became aware of the causal relationship
between the disability and his employment.
In such
actions brought by said employees or by the Workers'
Compensation Trust Fund pursuant to the provisions of
subsection (8) of section sixty-five, it shall not be
a defense:
1.
That the employee was negligent;
2.
That the injury was caused
negligence of a fellow employee;
by
the
the
employee
had
assumed
3.
That
voluntarily or contractually the risk of the
injury;
4.
That the employee's injury did not
result from negligence or other fault of the
employer, if such injury arose out of and in
the course of employment.
M.G.L.
c.
152,
§66.
The
subsequent
section
provides,
in
relevant part, that:
Section sixty-six shall not apply to actions