D'Agostino et al v. Patrick et al
[…] These
include “wages, hours, standards or productivity and performance, and any other terms and
conditions of employment,” ch. 150E, § 6, as well as “developing and encouraging greater
education and training opportunities for family child care Providers, improvement of recruitment
and retention of qualified Providers and reimbursement and payment procedures.” Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 15D, § 17(g). The Act also provides that the EEC must “bargain about the rate structure
for voucher and contracted payments.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 15D, § 17(h). In addition to
requiring bargaining over mandatory subjects, the Act allows for negotiation over permissive
subjects, stating that “[n]othing in this section shall inhibit the parties from discussing other
permissive subjects of bargaining, including, but not limited to, the rate structure for family child
care Providers.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 15D, § 17(h).
The selection of an exclusive representative under Chapter 150E does not require any
Providers to join the Union. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150, § 2. Massachusetts law protects the “right