Conklin v. Feitelberg
[…] seeking to introduce the information already produced at trial, at which time the court will rule
on its admissibility. Moreover, this court’s rulings shall be WITHOUT PREJUDICE to Feitelberg’s
ability to renew her motion to compel in the event the plaintiff seeks to call one or more of her
mental health providers as a witness or relies on any of the privileged communications to
support her claims in this action.
II. DISCUSSION
A.
Scope of the Statutory Privileges
As described above, Conklin is seeking a protective order pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 233, § 20B and Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 112, § 135A.1 The first of these statutes establishes a
privilege for communications between a patient and her psychotherapist. It provides in
relevant part:
Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding and in any
proceeding preliminary thereto and in legislative and administrative
proceedings, a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and
of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever
made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the
diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.
1
There is no dispute that in a diversity action such as this one, “state law applies to the instant discovery dispute
regarding the existence and possible waiver of the applicable evidentiary privilege.” Sorenson v. H & R Block, Inc.,
197 F.R.D. 199, 202 (D. Mass. 2000).
4
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 233, § 20B. The privilege established by this provision is subject to six
exceptions. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 233, § 20B(a)-(f). The exception that is relevant to the
facts of the present case provides as follows:
The privilege granted hereunder shall not apply to any of the following
communications:
…
(c) In any proceeding … in which the patient introduces his mental or
emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense, and the judge
or presiding officer finds that it is more important to the interests of
justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship
between patient and psychotherapist be protected.
Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 233, § 20B(c) (emphasis added). The second statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
112, § 135A, extends the privilege to communications between a client and a social worker, and
“provide[s] the same exception to the privilege as is found in c. 233, § 20B(c).” Sorenson v. H &