United States of America v. Lubarsky et al
[…] Policies Concerning Resale and Shared Use of Common Carrier Servs. and Facilities, 60 FCC 2d
261, 308 (1976); see also Doc. No. 29 at 8 (acknowledging that “resellers of services may be
subject to the Act”), if Unipoint resells international calling cards, it must fulfill the obligations
for international carriers under § 214 and the accompanying regulations. See Start Wireless
Grp., 27 FCC Rcd. at 354 (“[B]ecause Page Plus is a common carrier reseller of international
telecommunications services, it is required, pursuant to Section 214, to obtain Commission
authorization before providing international telecommunications services.”); see also 47 CFR §
63.18(e)(2) (listing specific procedures for entities “applying for authority to resell the
international services of authorized common carriers”) (emphasis added).
Unipoint tries to avoid these obligations by claiming that it does not resell, but rather
retails, prepaid calling cards. See, e.g., Doc. No. 29 at 3. However, the same reasons keeping
Unipoint from being an analog to a corner store, which mimic the distinction the FCC itself