Derby v. Jos. A. Bank Clothiers, Inc.
[…] Finally, defendant requests that, if the complaint is not dismissed, the plaintiff be ordered to make a more definite statement of his claims. A. Whether the Complaint Sufficiently Alleges a Violation of Section 105(a) Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 105(a) provides as follows: “No person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity that accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.” The term “credit card transaction form” applies equally to both electronic and paper transaction forms. Id. at 505. The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court has confirmed that a zip code “may well qualify” as “personal identification information” for purposes of the statute. Tyler v.