Derby v. Jos. A. Bank Clothiers, Inc.
[…] Id. at 504. The court did not foreclose other possible injuries, but it did note that these two injuries were “of the type the Legislature apparently sought to prevent in enacting § 105(a).” Id. at 504 n.19. Here, the complaint alleges two injuries resulted from defendant’s conduct—the exact two injuries that the court contemplated in Tyler. The complaint reads: “First, [p]laintiff and the 4 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93 § 105(c) provides as follows: “Any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be an unfair and deceptive trade practice, as defined in section 2 of chapter 93A. This is why plaintiff can receive damages under ch. 93A as a result of conduct that violates ch. 93 § 105. 8 [c]lass have been injured because they have received unwanted marketing materials from Jos. A. Bank as a result of having provided their [z]ip [c]odes when using credit cards at Jos.