Senna v. Ciccone et al
[…] Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37 (1979). The question of probable cause is an objective inquiry. Holder v. Town Of Sandown, 585 F.3d 500, 504 (1st Cir. 2009). Based on the facts as alleged, Mello and Nunes understood Senna raised his cell phone to eye level in the direction of testifying witnesses while waiting for a hearing in his criminal matter. The crime charged against Senna, Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13B provides in part, “whoever directly or indirectly, willfully” “misleads, intimidates or harasses” a witness “with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, or do so with reckless disregard,” shall be punishable under the statute. Mass. Gen.