Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. Federal Housing Finance Agency et al
[…] GSEs from enforcing the ALT and the Make-Whole restrictions in
Massachusetts. On July 14, 2014, defendants collectively moved to dismiss
the Complaint pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) & (6). The court heard
argument on October 9, 2014.
DISCUSSION
Defendants’ principal contention is that HERA bars the court from
granting the declaratory and injunctive relief the Commonwealth seeks.
HERA expressly prohibits any “court [from] tak[ing] any action to restrain
or affect the exercise of powers or functions of [FHFA] as a
conservator . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(f) (the Anti-Injunction Clause). As
conservator, FHFA may “take such actions as may be (i) necessary to put
the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate
to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve
the assets and property of the regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D).
Defendants maintain that FHFA, in directing the GSEs to implement
and enforce the ALT and the Make-Whole restrictions, acted within the
scope of its powers and duty as conservator to “preserve and conserve” the
6
GSEs’ assets.